Direct Inform
Close this window
Print this page.

 
DirectInform Website Privacy Statement

General

MOHealthNetDirectInform.com is owned and operated by Conduent. MO HEALTHNET has arranged for Conduent to provide MO HEALTHNET participants with DirectInform for MO HealthNet services. These services include the use of MOHealthNetDirectInform.com. MOHealthNetDirectInform.com is available only to registered users who are MO HEALTHNET participants. MO HEALTHNET will provide you with information you need to become a registered user. If you are not authorized to access MOHealthNetDirectInform.com, you must immediately exit MOHealthNetDirectInform.com and discontinue any future access.

In order to use MOHealthNetDirectInform.com, you have agreed your use is subject to the Terms and Conditions for Use for MOHealthNetDirectInform.com (Terms). In some circumstances, MO HEALTHNET’s use of your Protected Health Information will be subject to the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) which is addressed in the MO HEALTHNET OHCA Notice of Privacy Practices (Notice of Privacy Practices). You will find a link to the Terms and Notice of Privacy Practices on MOHealthNetDirectInform.com.

This Website Privacy Statement (Statement) informs you of the information practices for MOHealthNetDirectInform.com, including the type of personal information we collect from your use of MOHealthNetDirectInform.com, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. This Statement applies only to the information collected on MOHealthNetDirectInform.com. It does not apply to any other information MO HealthNet or any of its contractors or the MO HEALTHNET program collects about you on other websites, or in other forums, including in e-mail correspondences or by telephone. If you are not comfortable with using MOHealthNetDirectInform.com in accordance with this Statement, please exit MOHealthNetDirectInform.com immediately.

The Terms, the Notice of Privacy Practices and this Statement may change at any time. These changes will be displayed on MOHealthNetDirectInform.com. Your information on MOHealthNetDirectInform.com will be treated in accordance with the privacy policy in effect as of the date you provide information to us. If you do not agree with the privacy practices described in a policy, you should not provide us with information. Because your use of MOHealthNetDirectInform.com after changes have been posted indicates your agreement with these changes, we encourage you to regularly visit the Terms, the Notice of Privacy Practices and this Statement.

This Statement is effective January 1, 2009.

Collection and Use of Information

MO HEALTHNET is committed to the privacy and security of personal information you provide to us through the use of MOHealthNetDirectInform.com.

MOHealthNetDirectInform.com provides you with access to your medical and drug claims, personal health profile, personalized health recommendations and health resources. In order to provide DirectInform for MO HealthNet services to MO HEALTHNET participants, Conduent received certain personally identifiable information from MO HEALTHNET. If you have questions about the information MO HEALTHNET may have shared with Conduent, please contact the Participant Services phone number listed on the back of your MO HealthNet id card.

MO HEALTHNET may ask you to submit personal information to MOHealthNetDirectInform.com. The information we collect from you may include personal identifiers such as name, physical address, phone number, email address, social security number and other account numbers and information related to your health, healthcare and medications. MO HEALTHNET uses information you provide to MOHealthNetDirectInform.com to respond to requests from you and to provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you. MO HEALTHNET will use the information for purposes of communications with you and your healthcare providers, to formulate recommendations about your healthcare and to ensure MO HEALTHNET participants receive benefit from MOHealthNetDirectInform.com.

If after registering on MOHealthNetDirectInform.com, you decide you do not want MO HEALTHNET to use information you provided on MOHealthNetDirectInform.com or further communicate with your healthcare providers about your healthcare, you should contact the DirectInform for MO HealthNet Support Center. MO HEALTHNET will then cease using information you provided on MOHealthNetDirectInform.com and communicating with your healthcare providers about your healthcare. MO HEALTHNET will continue to protect and secure your personal information in its possession in keeping with this Statement. If you wish to update your information on MOHealthNetDirectInform.com, you may do so online through MOHealthNetDirectInform.com.

Additionally, when you visit MOHealthNetDirectInform.com, we may automatically collect certain information relating to you, such as your Internet address, Internet service provider, type of operating system, the time and date you accessed MOHealthNetDirectInform.com, and the Internet address from which you arrived at MOHealthNetDirectInform.com. Also, when you visit our MOHealthNetDirectInform.com site we may collect information through the use of a "cookie". A cookie is a small file that a web site can send to your browser and then is stored on your computer. This type of technology is designed to tell us when you reenter MOHealthNetDirectInform.com, where you visit within MOHealthNetDirectInform.com, and the type of browser you use. You are not required to accept any cookie we might use, although some areas of MOHealthNetDirectInform.com may not be operational without the use of cookies. You can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser. The information collected helps us identify data relating to usage and trends, address any problems with website administration, and to further improve MOHealthNetDirectInform.com.

Sharing of Information with Third Parties

MO HEALTHNET will not sell or give your personal information to third parties for their use for purposes unrelated to MO HEALTHNET or the MO HEALTHNET program without your permission. MO HEALTHNET may share personal information about you with your healthcare providers in order to provide DirectInform for MO HealthNet services. MO HEALTHNET may share personal information about you with affiliated companies, suppliers, contractors and agents who perform functions on our behalf, or in connection with DirectInform of MO HealthNet. MO HEALTHNET may also disclose your personal information if we believe it is necessary, to comply with law or governmental authorities or in connection with litigation, dispute resolution, or administration of this Statement. In addition, MO HEALTHNET may disclose or receive personal information in connection with a possible sale, purchase, merger or other reorganization of a business.

Retention

MO HEALTHNET will retain personal information collected by MOHealthNetDirectInform.com for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purpose for which the information was provided, to maintain a record of communications with you, or as required by applicable law.

Security

To protect the personal information we receive MO HEALTHNET uses certain security measures designed to guard against the loss, misuse and alteration of that information. It should be recognized, however, that we cannot guarantee that transmission of data over the Internet will be absolutely secure. Due to the open nature of the Internet the information you provide may be in environments that do not have adequate security measures and may be accessed and used by persons other than those intended. As a result, while protection of your personal information is important to us, MO HEALTHNET is not able to ensure the security of information you transmit to us via the Internet and you assume the risk of any third party obtaining that information. Upon receipt of your information MO HEALTHNET will strive to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to Other Web Sites

MOHealthNetDirectInform.com may contain links to other web sites, not maintained by MO HEALTHNET. If you choose to access those sites, please review the privacy Statement applicable to each site. The links to other sites are made available as a convenience to you and MO HEALTHNET is not responsible for the privacy policies and information collection practices of those sites.

Children

MO HealthNet does not intend to collect personal information from children on MOHealthNetDirectInform.com and requests that children do not submit personal information to us. Personal information may be submitted to us by the parent, legal guardian, or caretaker of the child.

Scope of Statement

This Statement describes the online privacy practices for MOHealthNetDirectInform.com.

Contact Information

Please direct any questions you might have about this Statement to the Participant Services phone number listed on the back of your MO HealthNet id card.


close window icon Close window
printer icon Print page